Upcoming Events
Please go to the following page for our up-to-date events page
- Thursday 25/10/2012
Research unit day
- Friday 26/10/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Saso Dzeroski, Jozef Stefan Institute Slovenia
"Predictive Clustering and Systems Biology"
abstract
- Friday 9/11/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Ram Abhinav Somaraju, VUB
"Stabilization of an infinite-dimensional quantum stochastic"
abstract
- Friday 16/11/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Frauke Liers, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg
- Friday 23/11/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Nicolas Petit, UCL
- Friday 30/11/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Marc Pfetsch, TU Darmstadt
- Friday 14/12/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Gunnar W. Klau, VU University Amsterdam
- Friday 21/12/2012: no seminar (PhD defenses this week)
- Friday 18/1/2013 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Peter Tass, Research Center Juelich and University Hospital of Cologne
"Long-lasting neuronal desynchronization caused by coordinated reset neuromodulation"
abstract
(jointly organized by Systmod and GIGA-Neuroscience)
Past Events
- Monday 8/10/2012, Tuesday 9/10/2012, Wednesday 10/10/2012
Kick-off meeting of the IAP DYSCO II
- Friday 5/10/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Fulvio Forni, ULg
"Contraction analysis"
abstract
- Monday 24/9/2012 - 2:30 pm - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
François Schnitzler, ULg
PhD thesis defense: "Mixtures of tree-structured probabilistic graphical models for density estimation in high dimensional spaces"
abstract
- Monday 24/9/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Yves Grandvalet, Université de Technologie de Compiègne
"Sparsity in Learning"
abstract
- Wednesday 5/9/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R75, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Djalel Benbouzid, Université Paris-Sud
"Fast Classification Using Sparse Decision DAGs"
abstract
- Friday 6/7/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Kavé Salamatian, Université de Savoie
"An introduction to compressed sensing and its applications in Networking research"
abstract
- Monday 2/7/2012 - 10:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Davide Fabozzi, ULg
"Decomposition, Localization and Time-Averaging Approaches in Large-Scale Power System Dynamic Simulation"
abstract
- Friday 29/6/2012 - 10:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Venkat Chandrasekaran, UC Berkeley
"Latent Variable Graphical Model Selection via Convex Optimization"
abstract
- Friday 15/6/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Philipp Grohs, ETH Zurich
"Algorithmic Treatment of Nonlinear Data"
abstract
- Friday 8/6/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Bayu Jayawardhana, University of Groningen
"On the mathematical structure of balanced chemical reaction networks"
abstract
- Thursday 7/6/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Silvia Pineda Sanjuán, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre
"Novel/Alternative statistical approaches for genetic association studies"
abstract
- Friday 1/6/2012 - 11:00 am - Amphi L. Fredericq, 5e étage, tour principale du GIGA
Philippe Lefèvre, UCL
"Eye movements in humans: a potential biomarker of incipient neurological disorders"
abstract
(jointly organized by Systmod and GIGA-Neuroscience)
- Friday 11/5/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Bernard De Saedeleer, UCL
"Strengths and weaknesses of a synchronisation: possible jumps to other climate histories paced by the astronomical forcing"
abstract
- Friday 4/5/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Jean-Charles Delvenne, UCL
"Consensus, communities and centralities for large networks"
abstract
- Friday 20/4/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Stijn Vansteelandt, UGent
"Semi-parametric testing for gene-gene or gene-environment interactions"
abstract
- Thursday 19/4/2012 - 11:00 am - Room 1.21, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Shie Mannor, Technion
"Data-driven Optimization and Model Discovery in Markov Processes"
abstract
- Friday 23/3/2012 - 10:30-12:30 - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Yurii Nesterov, Francqui Chair lecture
- Friday 16/3/2012 - 10:30-12:30 - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Yurii Nesterov, Francqui Chair lecture
- Friday 9/3/2012 - 10:30-12:30 - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Yurii Nesterov, Francqui Chair lecture
- Friday 2/3/2012 - 10:30-12:30 - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Yurii Nesterov, Francqui Chair lecture
- Thursday 1/3/2012 - 10:30 am - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Janusz Bialek, Durham University
"Power system research at Durham University"
abstract
- Friday 24/2/2012 - 10:30-12:30 - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Yurii Nesterov, Francqui Chair lecture
- Friday 17/2/2012 - 15:00 - Salle Académique, Place du 20 août
Yurii Nesterov, Francqui Chair inaugural lecture
- Friday 10/2/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Rodolphe Sepulchre, ULg
"A personal journey through spiking networks"
abstract
- Friday 3/2/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Benoit Donnet, ULg
"Internet Topology Discovery"
abstract
- Friday 27/1/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Patrick De Leenheer, University of Florida
"Optimal placement of Marine Protected Areas"
abstract
- Thursday 12/1/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Maarten Arnst, ULg
"Dimension Reduction and Measure Transformation in Stochastic Multiphysics Modeling"
abstract
- Monday 9/1/2012 - 15:00 - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Vân Anh Huynh-Thu, ULg
PhD defense: "Machine learning-based feature ranking: Statistical interpretation and gene network inference"
- Monday 9/1/2012 - 10:00-12:00 - mini-workshop on gene network inference
- Monday 9/1/2012 - 10:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Robert Küffner, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Munich, Germany
"Solutions and Practical Problems in Gene Regulatory Network Inference"
abstract
- Monday 9/1/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Christophe Ambroise, Laboratoire Statistique et Génome, Université d'Evry Val d'Essonne
"Inferring Sparse Gaussian Graphical Models for Biological Network"
abstract
- Friday 6/1/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Boris Defourny, Department of Operations Research and Financial Engineering, Princeton University
"Novel Knowledge Gradient Policies"
abstract
- Friday 9/12/2011 - 14:00 - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Kai Heussen, Technical University of Denmark
"Functional Modeling for Control Structure Design -- With Applications to Future Power Systems"
abstract
- Friday 9/12/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Roberto Tron, Johns Hopkins University
"Riemannian Consensus and Camera Sensor Networks"
abstract
- Friday 25/11/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Wolfgang Eberle, Cell Interfacing Technology, IMEC
"Microsystem- and nanotechnology for brain implants and cellular pharmacology"
abstract
- Friday 18/11/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Christophe Geuzaine, ULg
"Partial Differential Equations and Meshing"
abstract
- Friday 4/11/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Georgi Nalbantov, Maastricht University
"Data integration based on similarity matrices"
abstract
- Friday 28/10/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Dr. Lydia Bourouiba, MIT
"Disease transmission: insights from fluid dynamics"
- 24/10/2011 - Research unit day
- Friday 21/10/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Alessandro Lazaric, INRIA Lille-Nord Europe
"Transfer of Samples from Multiple MDPs"
abstract
- Thursday 13/10/2011 - 10:00 am - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Laurent Praly, Mines-ParisTech
"On observers, a meeting of many view points and applications"
abstract
- Wednesday 12/10/2011 - 14:30 - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Alexandre Mauroy, ULg
PhD defense: "On the dichotomic collective behaviors of large populations of pulse-coupled firing oscillators"
- Friday 7/10/2011 - 14:00 - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Jean-Pierre Leburton, University of Illinois
"L’électronique du carbone peut-elle remplacer celle du silicium."
abstract
- Friday 7/10/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Tristan Gilet, ULg
"Surface tension everywhere: from nature designs to high-tech devices"
abstract
- Friday 30/9/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Robert Mahony, Australian National University
"Mortensen's approach to minimum energy filtering on the special orthogonal group"
abstract
- Thursday 29/9/2011 - 14:00 - Room R21, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Mini-workshop on Reinforcement Learning
- 2 - 2.20 pm: Harm Van Seijen, University of Amsterdam - Exploiting
best-match equations for efficient reinforcement learning
- 2.40 - 3: Tobias Jung, University of Liège - Gaussian processes for
sample efficient reinforcement learning with RMAX-like exploration
- 3.20 - 3.40 pm: Francis Maes, University of Liège - Automatic
discovery of ranking formulas for playing with multi-armed bandits
- 4 - 4.20 pm: Cosmin Paduraru, McGill University - A framework for
computing bounds for the return of a policy
- 4.40 - 5 pm: Raphael Fonteneau, University of Liège - Min max
generalization for batch mode reinforcement learning
- Friday 23/9/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Bärbel Maus, Department of Methodology and Statistics, Maastricht University
"Optimal experimental designs for functional magnetic resonance imaging"
abstract
- Friday 16/9/2011 - 9am-5pm - Salle Académique, Place du 20 Août (A1)
Montefiore Award workshop
http://www.aimontefiore.org/workshop_montefiore/
(registration is mandatory)
- Friday 2/9/2011 - 14:00 - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Gilles Meyer, ULg
PhD defense: "Geometric optimization algorithms for linear regression on fixed-rank matrices"
- Thursday 1/9/2011 - 2-5pm - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Mini-workshop "large scale data mining"
- Inderjit Dhillon, UT Austin
"Fast and memory-efficient low rank approximation of massive graphs"
abstract
- Paul Van Dooren, UCL
"A new matrix factorization of symmetric indefinite matrices"
abstract
- Francis Bach, INRIA - Ecole Normale Supérieure
"Structured sparsity and convex optimization"
abstract
Friday 24/6/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Spyros Chatzivasileiadis, ETH
"The Global Grid"
abstract
Friday 17/6/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Florin Capitanescu, ULg
"Challenges and future trends in security constrained optimal power flow computations"
abstract
Friday 20/5/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Prof. Bikash Pal, Imperial College, London
"Role of Robust Control and State Estimation in Future Electricity Networks"
abstract
Thursday 12/5/2011 - Colonster
DYSCO study day
program
Friday 6/5/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Samuel Fiorini, ULB
"Extended formulations, non-negative factorizations and randomized communication protocols"
abstract
Friday 29/4/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Mohammad Ghavamzadeh, INRIA Lille
"Analysis of Classification-based Policy Iteration Algorithms"
abstract
Friday 15/4/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Dirk Van den Poel, UGent
"Towards MDPs and POMDPs for Marketing Optimization"
abstract
Monday 11/4/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Daniel J. Lizotte, Statistics Department -- Institute for Social Research -- University of Michigan, USA
"Reward Preferences in Reinforcement Learning"
abstract
Friday 8/4/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Ludovic Denoyer, LIP6, Paris 6
"Text Classification as a Sequential Reading Process: Machine Learning with External Ressources"
abstract
Friday 1/4/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Peter Crossley, University of Manchester
"Protection of distribution networks with distributed generation"
abstract
Thursday 31/3/2011 - 2:30 pm - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Dirk Fey, ULg
PhD defense: Parameter Identification for Biological Models
Thursday 31/3/2011 - 10:30 am - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Thierry Bastogne, Centre de Recherche en Automatique de Nancy, Nancy-Université
A stochastic bi-scale model of cellular damages caused by radiation therapies
Thursday 31/3/2011 - 9:30 am - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Rolf Findeisen, Institute for Automation Engineering, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg
Predictive Control of Nonlinear Systems: From Stabilization to Path Following
Friday 25/3/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Nikos Vlassis, Luxembourg Centre for Systems Biomedicine
"Bayesian Model-Based Reinforcement Learning"
abstract
Tuesday 22/3/2011 - 16:00 - Room 1.97, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Roberto Tempo, IEIIT-CNR, Politecnico di Torino
"The PageRank Computation in Google, Randomized Algorithms and Consensus of Multi-Agent Systems"
abstract
Friday 11/3/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Raphaël Jungers, UCL
"Dynamical Lyapunov functions for the control of switched systems"
abstract
Friday 4/3/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Jia Yuan Yu, Ecole Normale Supérieure
"Bandit problems with many arms"
abstract
Friday 25/2/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Alain Sarlette, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"Some basics of quantum control: introduction and application"
abstract
Thursday 24/2/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Michèle Sebag, INRIA Saclay
"Monte-Carlo Tree Search for Feature Selection"
abstract
Thursday 24/2/2011 - 10:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Rémi Munos, INRIA Lille
"Optimism for decision making"
abstract
Friday 18/2/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Laurence Wolsey, CORE and IMMAQ, UCL
"Simple MIPs and Lot-Sizing: Theory and Computation"
abstract
Friday 11/2/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Luca Scardovi, TU München
"Synchronization of Nonlinear Interconnected Systems: an Input-Output Approach"
abstract
Friday 28/1/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Renaud Ronsse, Centre for Research in Mechatronics, UCL
"Motor primitives for human-centered robotics: applications in state filtering, impedance control, and adaptive control"
abstract
Friday 21/1/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Tobias Jung, UT Austin
"Reinforcement Learning with Regularization Networks"
abstract
Tuesday 4/1/2011 - 14:00 - Room II.93, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Marc Deisenroth, University of Washington
"Probabilistic Inference and Learning for Control"
abstract
Tuesday 21/12/2010 - 15:00 - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Bertrand Cornelusse, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"PhD defense: Supervised Learning for Sequential and Uncertain Decision Making Problems -- Application to Short-Term Electric Power Generation Scheduling"
Monday 20/12/2010 - 15:00 - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Boris Defourny, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"PhD defense: Machine Learning Solution Methods for Multistage Stochastic Programming"
Mini-Workshop "Stochastic programming and machine learning"
Organizers: Quentin Louveaux and Louis Wehenkel
December, 20 -- 9:00- 12:30 at the Montefiore Institute (Room R3).
Friday 3/12/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Marc Van Droogenbroeck, ULg
"Introduction to mathematical morphology"
Friday 26/11/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Gaetan Kerschen, ULg
"Periodic orbits of nonlinear mechanical systems: computation, interpretation and constructive utilization"
abstract
Thursday 18/11 and Friday 19/11/2010
control workshop
Friday 5/11/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Laurent Poirrier, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"An algorithm for the separation of two-row cuts"
abstract
Thursday 28/10 and Friday 29/10/2010
DYSCO research meeting
Friday 22/10/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Franz Wesselmann, Universität Paderborn
"Computational Experiments with Multi-Row Cuts"
abstract
Wednesday 20/10/2010
Research unit day
Friday 15/10/2010 - 4:15 pm - Auditorium 304, Amphithéâtres de l'Europe
Jan C. Willems, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
"Special departmental seminar on the occasion of the Doctor Honoris Causa degree ceremony"
announcement
Friday 8/10/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Domenico Salvagnin, Università di Padova
"A Relax-and-Cut Framework for Gomory's Mixed-Integer Cuts"
abstract
Friday 1/10/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Athanasios Antoulas, Rice University
"Model reduction of large-scale systems"
Friday 24/9/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Lucian Busoniu, TU Delft
"Efficient reinforcement learning for control"
abstract
Thursday 19/8/2010 - 14:30 - Room 2.93, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Rudy Negenborn, TU Delft
"Towards intelligent electricity and water infrastructures"
abstract
Friday 2/7/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Alexandre Mauroy, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"Synchronization and clustering in models of pulse-coupled firing oscillators: discrete and continuous approaches"
abstract
Friday 25/6/2010 - 11:00 am - Room 2.93, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Jonas Sjöberg, Chalmers University of Technology and VUB
"Nonlinear system identification, on algorithms finding initial parameter values for the iterative minimization of the cost function."
abstract
Friday 18/6/2010 - 10:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Adamantios Marinakis, Montefiore Institute, ULg
PhD defense: "Multi-actor optimization-based coordination of interacting power flow control devices or competing transaction schedulers in overlapping electricity markets"
Friday 11/6/2010 - 11:00 am - Room 2.93, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Francis Maes, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"Building blocks for large-scale learning based systems"
abstract
Friday 28/5/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Jean Ponce, Ecole Normale Supérieure
"What is a camera?"
Friday 7/5/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Mathieu Van Vyve, UCL
"The Impact of Network Modeling on Prices in Power Markets"
abstract
Friday 30/4/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Jean-Philippe Vert, Mines ParisTech - Institut Curie
"Including prior knowledge in shrinkage classifiers for genomic data"
abstract
Friday 23/4/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Prof. Costas Vournas, National Technical University of Athens
"Large Scale Wind Power Integration in Power Systems: Modelling and Stability Aspects with Applications"
abstract
Friday 16/4/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Pierre Geurts, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"Learning on pairs with tree-based methods"
abstract
Friday 9/4/2010 - 14:00 - Room II.93, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Romain Herault, INSA Rouen
"Solving non-convex lasso type problems with DC programming"
abstract
Friday 26/3/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Daniele Catanzaro, ULB - GOM
"MIP models for parsimonious haplotype estimations"
abstract
Friday 19/3/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Silvère Bonnabel, Mines Paris-Tech
"Symmetry-based observers for some water-tank problems: theory and application to an oceanography example"
abstract
Friday 12/3/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Peter Wieland, Institute for Systems Theory and Automatic Control University of Stuttgart
"From Static to Dynamic Couplings in Synchronization and Consensus"
abstract
Friday 5/3/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Andrea Castelletti, Politecnico di Milano
"Recent experiences in dealing with complexity and dimensionality in water resources management"
abstract
Friday 19/2/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Gael Close, Storage Technologies department, IBM Research – Zurich
"Matériaux émergents et circuits nanoélectroniques"
abstract
Friday 12/2/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Karen Aardal, TU Delft
"Integer programming on a simplex"
abstract
Friday 5/2/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Willem Waegeman, Department of Applied Mathematics, Biometrics and Process Control, Ghent University
"Kernel methods for conditional ranking from relational data"
abstract
Friday 29/1/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Francis Bach, ENS et Projet Willow INRIA
"Discriminative Clustering for Image Co-segmentation"
abstract
Friday 15/1/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Romeo Ortega, Supelec
"Control by Interconnection and Passivity-Based Control of Physical Systems"
abstract
December 14-15, University of Liège
BBC 2009
BBC09, the fifth Benelux Bioinformatics Conference
Friday 8/1/2010 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Gilles Meyer, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"Regression on fixed-rank positive semidefinite matrices: a geometric approach"
abstract
Friday 11/12/2009 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Hector Latorre, Department of Electric Power Systems, School of Electrical Engineering, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
"Selective Control for a VSC-HVdc"
abstract
Friday, November 27:
DYSCO research meeting, Leuven
Friday 20/11/2009 - 11:00 - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
Antonis Papachristodoulou, Oxford University
"Biological network analysis tools using sum of squares"
abstract
Friday 13/11/2009 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Annick Sartenaer, FUNDP, Department of Mathematics
"A branch-and-refine method for nonconvex mixed integer optimization"
abstract
Friday 6/11/2009 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Ulrich Pferschy, Department of Statistics and Operations Research, University of Graz, Austria
"Knapsack Problems: Applications, Algorithms and Generalizations"
abstract
Thursday, October 29:
Research Unit Day, Namur
Thursday, October 22:
BIOMAGNET research meeting, Ghent
Friday 16/10/2009 - 11:00 - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore)
Luc Moreau (Arcelor Mittal Gent)
"Crane automation at ArcelorMittal-Ghent"
abstract
Friday 9/10/2009 - 11:00 - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
Olivier Teytaud (Inria-Futurs)
"Bandit-Based Monte-Carlo Planning: Beyond the Game of Go"
abstract
Tuesday 22/09/2009 - 15:15 - GIGA, third floor, meeting room
Dr. Djomangan Adama Ouattara (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
"Modélisation de la dynamique du VIH : vers une approche basée sur les réseaux de régulation biologique"
abstract
Tuesday 22/09/2009 - 14:00 - GIGA, third floor, meeting room
Dr. Marie-José Mhawej (IRCCyn – Ecole Centrale de Nantes)
"Modélisation et commande de l’infection par le VIH : aide au diagnostic et à la décision des traitements"
abstract
Friday 11/09/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
Lude Frank (University Medical Centre Groningen)
"Identifying the functional downstream consequences of genetic
variants that are associated with complex disease"
abstract
Friday 03/07/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
Bertram MULLER-MYHSOK (head of statistical genetics @ Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry, Munich)
"Statistical genetics and complex psychiatric phenotypes, especially major depression" abstract
Friday 19/06/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
V. CACCHIANI (University of Bologna)
"A hybrid approach to beam angle optimization in intensity-modulated radiation therapy" abstract
Friday 26/06/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
K. VANSTEEN & T. CATTAERT (ULg)
"Multifactor dimensionality reduction methods -- Coping with epistasis"
Friday 12/06/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room 1.18 - Institut Montefiore
A. SARLETTE (ULg)
"Distributed systems with symmetries: general properties arising from an application" abstract
Friday 05/06/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room 2.93 - Institut Montefiore
F. THEIS (Helmholtz Research Center Munich)
"Independent subspace analysis and extraction" abstract
(joint seminar with GIGA-R)
Friday 29/05/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
Emmanuel Rachelson (University of Crete)
"Experience feedback about asynchronous policy iteration and observable time MDPs" abstract
The 18th Belgian-Dutch Conference on Machine Learning (Benelearn 09) has taken place at Tilburg University, The Netherlands, from 18/05/2009 to 19/05/2009. For further information see
the website
Friday 15/05/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
R. SCHULTZ (Universitaet Duisburg)
"Models and algorithms in stochastic programming with emphasis on risk aversion" abstract
Friday 08/05/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
Santanu DEY (UCL and GeorgiaTech)
"Split rank of triangle and quadrilateral inequalities" abstract
Tuesday 28/04/2009 - 2:30 PM - Room 2.93 - Institut Montefiore
Balázs Csanád Csáji (UCL)
"On parameter uncertainties of Markov decision processes" abstract
Friday 24/04/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
R. SEPULCHRE (ULg)
"Computing with low-rank positive semidefinite matrices: a geometric approach" abstract
Friday 03/04/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
X. PENNEC (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis)
"Statistical Computing on Manifolds for Computational Anatomy" abstract
Monday 23/03/2009 - 2:00 PM - Room S.33 - Mathematics Institute
Yurii Aulchenko (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
"A review of methods for pedigree-based association analysis"
The 28th Benelux Meeting on Systems and Control has taken place in Spa, Belgium, from 16/03/2009 to 18/03/2009. For further information see
the website
Friday 13/03/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
René Vidal (Johns Hopkins University)
"Manifold clustering with applications to computer vision and diffusion tensor imaging" abstract
Friday 20/02/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
B. MASCHKE (Université de Lyon)
"A port-Hamiltonian perspective to systems of conservation laws and their boundary control"
Tuesday 17/02/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room I.123 (former library) - Institut Montefiore
S.BERNARD (Laboratoire LITIS, Université de Rouen)
"Towards a better understanding of Random Forest mechanisms" abstract
Friday 13/02/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
J.M. CORON (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris)
"Control of navigable channels and related questions"
Visiting from 06/02/2009 to 13/02/2009 -- Miguel José Simões Barão, INESC-ID and Universidade de Evora (information geometry)
Friday 06/02/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
M.J.S. Barão (INESC-ID and Universidade de Evora)
"Optimization on discrete probability spaces and applications" abstract
Friday 23/01/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
W. ROSEHART (University of Calgary)
"Optimization, uncertainty, and complementarity based modeling in power system dynamic performance management" abstract
Visiting from 12/01/2009 to 23/01/2009 -- William Rosehart, University of Calgary (electrical power systems)
Tuesday 06/01/2009 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
F. BULLO (University of California Santa Barbara)
"Motion coordination and territory partitioning for minimalist robots" abstract
Tuesday 06/01/2009 - 3:00 PM - Room R3 - Institut Montefiore
A. Sarlette (thesis defense)
"Geometry and symmetries in coordination control" abstract
Wednesday 17/12/2008 - 11:00 AM - GIGA Building +1, Room A, CHU
P. DUPONT (UC Louvain)
"Robust biomarker selection from DNA microarray data with resampling techniques" abstract
Friday 05/12/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R3 - Institut Montefiore
Ch. DIMITRAKAKIS (University of Amsterdam)
"Belief tree search" abstract
Friday 28/11/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R3 - Institut Montefiore
G.B. STAN (Cambridge U.)
"Improving consensus algorithms with predictive mechanisms"
abstract
Friday 21/11/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R3 - Institut Montefiore
A.ZIEGLER (U. Luebeck)
"Gene-gene and gene-environment interaction" abstract
Friday 14/11/2008 -- Meeting of the Interuniversity Attraction Pole DYSCO in Brussels.
Thursday 13/11/2008 - 3:00 PM - Room I 126 - Institut Montefiore
L.STOUGIE (Free University and CWI Amsterdam)
"Building phylogenetic networks from triplet data" abstract
Monday 03/11/2008 - 12:30 - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
J.LEMEIRE (VUB)
"Learning causal structure from data" abstract
Friday 31/10/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R3 - Institut Montefiore
T.ERNEUX (ULB)
"Applications of delay equations" abstract
Friday 17/10/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R3 - Institut Montefiore
L.WEHENKEL (ULG)
"Learning (probabilistic) dependency models and estimating (probability)
densities with simple graphical (probabilistic) models"
Friday 03/10/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R3 - Institut Montefiore
Ch.LAGEMAN (ULG)
"Gradient-like observers for invariant systems" abstract
Wednesday 17/09/2008 - 12:30 - Amphithéâtre Stainier - B36, CHU
organized with GIGA-Systems Biology and Chemical Biology (BIOMOD)
Y.FREUND (UCSD)
"From microscopy images to models of cellular processes" abstract
MLSB08 The Second International Workshop on Machine Learning in Systems Biology was held in Brussels on September 13-14 2008 in the Palace of the Royal Academy of Belgium.
Friday 06/06/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
V.BLONDEL (UCL)
"Information retrieval in large graphs and networks" abstract
Friday 23/05/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
P.RICHTARIK (UCL)
"An efficient algorithm for large-scale linear and convex optimization in relative scale" abstract
BENELEARN08 The annual machine learning conference of Belgium and The Netherlands was held on May 19-20 2008 in SPA
Friday 16/05/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
P.LAMBRECHTS (UCL)
"The Poincaré conjecture and the classification of 3-manifolds" abstract
Friday 09/05/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
B. DEFOURNY (Systems and Modeling, ULg)
"Order statistics, with application to the distribution of optimal solutions to perturbed optimization problems"
Friday 25/04/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
E. BULLINGER (Strathclyde University)
"Identification of
Biochemical reaction networks: challenges and possible solutions"
Friday 18/04/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
H. VAN MALDEGHEM (Ghent University)
"Buildings: From real estate denomination to pure mathematics and back
to real life." organized by statgen
Friday 11/04/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
M. HAFNER (EPFL)
"Quantification of robustness. Application to a model of the cyanobacterial circadian cycle." abstract
Tuesday 11/03/2008 - 2:00 PM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
O. LEZORAY (University of Caen)
"Équations aux différences partielles sur graphes: un cadre général pour le traitement et analyse d'images et de données"
Friday 07/03/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
J.HEIJMAN (Maastricht University)
"Computational modeling of cardiac dynamics" abstract
Friday 29/02/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
M. MIRRAHIMI (INRIA)
"Feedback control of multi-qubit systems" abstract
Friday 22/02/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
R. WEISMANTEL (Magdeburg University)
"Discrete structures in cell biology" abstract
Friday 08/02/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room R7 - Institut Montefiore
G. BASTIN (UCL)
"Hypergraphs, metabolic networks and bioreaction systems"
Seminar by H. GUEGUEN (Supelec) on Thursday 07/02/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room MIPS - Institut Montefiore
"Reachability computation for safety analysis of hybrid systems: an approach based on linear inclusion abstraction"
abstract
Friday 04/01/2008 - 11:00 AM - Room 2.93 - Institut Montefiore
A. DONZE (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Techniques for reachability by sampling" abstract
Friday 07/12/2007 - 11:00 AM - Room 2.93 - Institut Montefiore
Q. LOUVEAUX (Professor, Systems and Modeling, ULg)
"Integral Farkas type Lemmas for systems with equalities and inequalities" abstract
Friday 30/11/2007 - 3:15 PM - Amphi 02 - Mathematical Institute
(out-of-series seminar organized by Prof. G. HAESBROECK, Statistics, ULg)
K. VANSTEEN (newly appointed ULg professor, currently Ghent University)
"Unraveling the mysteries of genetic interactions - a statistical challenge"
Friday 23/11/2007 - 11:00 AM - Room 2.93 - Institut Montefiore
N. BRUNEL (Lecturer, Informatique, Biologie Intégrative et Systèmes Complexes, Université d'Evry)
"Parameter estimation of ODE's using support vector regression and qualititative constraints"
abstract
Friday 09/11/2007 - 11:00 AM - Room 2.93 - Institut Montefiore
S. BONNABEL (Postdoctoral researcher, Systems and Modeling, ULg)
"Non-linear observers (estimators) and symmetries : theory and
examples" abstract
P. LERAY : Réseaux bayésiens : introduction et apprentissage (cours) - 17/09/2007 - 2.30 PM - Local R75 - Institut Montefiore
R. CASTELO & D. GEIGER : Half-day workshop on Graphical models for Genomics - 18/09/2007 - 8:30 AM - Room R3 - Institut Montefiore - University of Liege, Sart-Tilman
V. AUVRAY : Contributions to Bayesian Network Learning (PhD thesis defense) - 19/09/2007 - 3.00 PM - Rooom R3 - Institut Montefiore - University of Liege, Sart-Tilman
Seminar: Multiple kernel learning and convex optimization, given by Francis Bach, Ecole des Mines de Paris, Monday 17th June 2007, 11.30AM, Montefiore Institute B28 Room R7, University of Liège.
December 4th 2006: Seminar "Méthodes de résolution approchées en apprentissage par
renforcement et contrôle optimal", Rémi Munos (INRIA Futurs, Lille)
Nov 9th 2006: Seminar "A lecture on homogeneity", Dr Emre Tuna (UCSB)
Seminar: Preventing Future Blackouts by Means of Enhanced Electric Power Systems Control: From Complexity to Order, Prof. Dr. Marija ILIC, Monday 21st of November 2005 – 11h00 – 12h30, R7, Montefiore Institute.
Seminar: Neural Reinforcement Learning for Control, Prof. Dr. Martin Riedmiller, Monday 5th September 2005, 11h30-13h, R7, Montefiore Institute
15th Power Systems Computation Conference (PSCC'05) in Liège, August 22-26, 2005.
J. Goncalves (Cambridge University), "", 7th March 2005, Seminar, Montefiore Institute
F. D'Alché-Buc (Genopole & LaMI UMR 80 42 CNRS), "Machine learning for gene networks modeling", 8th february 2005, Seminar, Montefiore Institute.
C. Schmid (INRIA), "Building local part models for category-level recognition", 8th february 2005, Seminar, Montefiore Institute
7th
Workshop on Dynamics and Computation: Iterated Games and Cooperation
Arenberg Castle, Leuven, October 27-28, 2003.
Guest: Karl Sigmund (University of Vienna, Austria).
6th
Workshop on Dynamics and Computing: From robotics to quantum control
Royal Academy of Sciences, Brussels, July 1-2, 2002
Guest: Roger W. Brockett (Harvard Robotics Laboratory, Harvard University,
USA).
Workshop
on dynamics and verification
Royal Academy of Sciences, Brussels, July 16-17, 2001
Guest: Rajeev Alur (Department of Computer and Information Science,
University of Pennsylvania, USA).
Workshop on the dynamics of neurons and vision
Brussels, September 4-5, 2000 Guest: H. R. Wilson (Visual Science Center, University of Chicago, USA).
Workshop on the Dynamics of Switching, August 1999
Workshop on the Dynamics of Computing, July 1998
Minicourse, May 4-5, 1999.
Dr. R. Mahony, HeuDiaSyC UMR 6599, Université de Compiègne.
Optimization Algorithms on Manifolds and their Corresponding Flows.
May 4-5, 1999, Institut Montefiore, Université de Liège.
Minicourse, April 10,
2000.
Dr. J. De Doná, University of Newcastle.
Input Constrained Linear Control
April 10, 2000, Institut Montefiore, Université de Liège.
Participation in the EUROBOT robotics competition, edition 2002